For an example of a Promissory Note, refer to article LTC: Promissory Note Example.
[…] The following questions directly address the bona fide nature of the informal loan, repayment of the promissory note and prohibiting cancellation of the balance upon the death of the lender, which has been stated are requisites for the use of promissory notes. Also, as stated, 42 C.F.R §435.907 (e) is titled “Limits on information.” Title 42 C.F.R. §435.907 (e)(1) states “[t]he agency may only require an applicant to provide the information necessary to make an eligibility determination.” As demonstrated above, DHS has the right to request the aforementioned information to determine if the promissory note is bona fide or not. Refusal to provide such information may result in denial of the application for eligibility/benefits. See OAC 317:35-5-64(a).